Barbara Matilda Neff

Female 1822 - 1890  (67 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Barbara Matilda Neff 
    Born 28 Oct 1822  Strasburg, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 29 May 1890  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Initiatory (LDS) 18780  Susan Easton Black - Book of LDS Members, 1830-1848 Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I127589  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 15 Aug 2008 

    Father John Neff, Jr ,   b. 19 Sep 1794, Strasburg, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 May 1869, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Mother Mary Barr,   b. 1 Dec 1801, Bart, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Dec 1875, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 12 Jan 1822  Strasburg, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F27952  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Julian Moses,   b. 11 Apr 1810, Litchfield, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Feb 1892, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 25 Mar 1845 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F27950  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 29 May 1890 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • Family Group Records by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members LDS 1830-1848, Susan Easton Black, Vol 32 pp 360-361; Vol 31 p 784

      HISTORY:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, DUP 1998, Vol 3 p 2066

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Nauvoo Data Bank, 1 page
      Internet Research:
      lds.org: Church History, Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1 page
      ancestry.com: 1850 Utah Census, 1 page

      NAME VARIANT: Barbary Neff