George Washington McDaniel[1, 2, 3]

Male 1844 - 1916  (72 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George Washington McDaniel 
    Born 25 Jul 1844  , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 14 Jun 1854  [4
    Endowed (LDS) 29 Dec 1867  [4
    Died 9 Nov 1916  Alpine, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Buried 11 Nov 1916  Alpine, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I12635  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John McDaniel,   b. 10 Jun 1812, , Jackson, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Nov 1884, Alpine, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Mother Christine Stocker,   b. , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Jun 1932  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married , , Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F9011  Group Sheet

    Family Mary Jane Taylor,   b. Birmingham, Warwickshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 29 Dec 1867  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Sealed S (LDS) 29 Dec 1867  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Family ID F9013  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 29 Dec 1867 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susasn Easton Black, Vol 30, pp 104-107

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 1057

      NAME VARIANT: George Washington MC DANIEL

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susasn Easton Black, Vol 30, pp 104-107.

    2. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 1057.

    3. [S12791]

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990).