Dimon McFerson[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1809 - 1875  (65 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Dimon McFerson 
    Born 15 Jun 1809  Newport, Sullivan, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 6 Apr 1834 
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 14 Feb 1875  Kaysville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 25 Nov 1986  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Person ID I12576  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William McFerson 
    Mother Marion Reynolds 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Dec 1947  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F8977  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Mary Ann Nease,   b. 29 Jan 1824, Kaneville, Venango, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Apr 1906, Lewiston, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 29 Nov 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 8 Jul 1997  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Children 
     1. Abner McFerson,   b. 14 Sep 1849, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 May 1912, Kaysville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years)
     2. Sarah E. McFerson,   b. 20 Oct 1846
     3. Amelia McFerson,   b. Abt 1841, , , Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Delilah McFerson,   b. Abt 1852, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Lydia McFerson,   b. Abt 1854, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Jedediah McFerson,   b. Abt 1857, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Marion McFerson,   b. Abt 1859, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F8974  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Amilla T. Savage 
    Family ID F8976  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 29 Nov 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 122, Lot 3 E/2

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah pg 1058
      70 's Record
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 16 p 194
      VARIANT NAME: Diamond Ferson

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 16 p 194.

    2. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), pg 1058.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie.

    6. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Davis.
      Indexed Dramond

    7. [S12732]

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.