Caleb Washington Lyons

Male 1818 - 1848  (29 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Caleb Washington Lyons 
    Born 21 Sep 1818  Griffin Run, Pocahontas, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 12 Aug 1848 
    Initiatory (LDS) 16431  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I125240  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 26 Oct 2007 

    Father John Lyons,   b. 6 Jan 1796, Prince, King and Queen, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Hester Ann Wright,   b. 14 Feb 1792, , Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 49 years) 
    Married 7 Nov 1816  , Harrison, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F27124  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Sarah Bigler,   b. 9 Oct 1819, Shinnston, Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Oct 1889, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Married 16 Jan 1840 
    Children 
     1. John Lyons,   d. Bef 1842
     2. Hester Lyons,   d. Bef. 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. David Lyons,   d. Bef 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Sarah Lyons
     5. Oscar Fitz Allon Lyons
     6. Caleb Washington Lyons, Jr ,   b. 9 Jan 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jun 1898, Parker, Fremont, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years)
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F25135  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Family Group Records by Nauvoo Land and Records

      PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 36
      Nauvoo : Block 69, Lot 4 S/2
      Kimball 1st: Block 6, Lot 39 North Acre of E/2 of S/2
      Kimball 1st: Block 2, Lot 56

      NAUVOO RECORDS
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 277
      70's Record, before 1850, LDS Archives, p 276
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 28 pp 872-873
      Early Mormon Records, 1842 Census, Lyman DePlatt, Vol 1 p 59

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Nauvoo Data Bank, 1 page

      NAME VARIANT: Caleb W. Lians