Keziah Hartshorn

Female 1803 - 1886  (82 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Keziah Hartshorn 
    Born 6 Oct 1803  Exeter, Otsego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 1 Aug 1886  Richfield, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Initiatory (LDS) 14570  Property Records Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Liberty, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I123379  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 6 Feb 2015 

    Father Joseph Hartshorn,   b. 1765, Dunstable, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1846, Crossing the Plains, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Mother Gemima Allen,   b. Abt 1780, Of New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef 1842, Prob Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 61 years) 
    Married 1800  Otsego County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F37094  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family John Quincy,   b. 24 Aug 1800, , New York. USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1896, Richfield, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 95 years) 
    Married Abt 1822  Springfield, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F26444  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • FAMILY GROUP RECORD BY NAUVOO LAND AND RECORDS

      PROPERTY:
      T6 R8, Sec 25, NE/4, 160 acres
      Property Transactions, Nauvoo, Hancock County; Black, Black and Plewe; page 3274
      Hancock County Land Records, 1839-1850; Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated; 1 page

      HISTORIES:
      Nauvoo Journal; Early Mormon Research Institute; 1993 Vol 5 No. 2 pages 23, 30

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Internet Research:
      familysearch.org: family tree; 2 pages
      hartshorn.us/family/josephhartshorn.pdf; descendants of Joseph Hartshorn (Keziah's father); 4 pages
      findagrave.com; 1 page

      VARIANTS:
      Birth name: Zezia, Kezie
      Birth date: 6 Oct 1802
      Birth place: Oswego, New York
      Marriage place: Springfield, Sangamon, Illinois
      Burial place: Richfield, Adams, Illinois





      CHILDREN: (not in Nauvoo Land and Records Data Base)
      Lucinda Quincy (1825)
      Clarissa Quincy (1828)
      Joseph Hartshorn Quincy (1830)
      Anna M. Quincy (1833)
      Horatio Harvey Quincy (1835)
      Frances Quincy (1838)
      William Henry Quincy (1842)

      BURIAL: Franks Cemetery, Liberty, Adams County, Illinois