Lillis Ballou[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1805 - 1892  (87 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lillis Ballou 
    Born 20 Apr 1805  Litchfield, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 20 Apr 1831 
    Endowed (LDS) 17 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 22 Dec 1892  Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1210  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Seth Ballou 
    Mother Sophia Anderson 
    Sealed P (LDS) 17 May 1985  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1251  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Fitch Comstock,   d. 4 Nov 1827 
    Married 1 May 1823 
    Family ID F1250  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Edson Barney,   b. 30 Jun 1806, Ellisburg, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Feb 1906, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 99 years) 
    Married 1 Jan 1831  Amherst, Lorain, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 17 Mar 1995  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Children 
     1. Danielson Buran Barney,   b. 14 Sep 1831, Amherst, Lorain, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Jan 1922, Thatcher, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 90 years)
     2. Alice Melesia Barney,   b. 25 May 1836, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Nov 1916, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     3. Eliza Arabelle Barney,   b. 10 Feb 1837, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Jul 1901, Coalville, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years)
     4. Alpha Barney
     5. Edson Elroy Barney,   b. 4 Apr 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Jul 1865  (Age 22 years)
     6. Joseph Seth Barney,   b. 16 Aug 1847, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Dec 1939, Escalante, Garfield, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 92 years)
     7. Olney Ammon Barney,   b. 19 Mar 1833, Amherst, Lorain, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Aug 1834  (Age 1 years)
     8. Alcea Celinda Barney,   b. 14 Aug 1840, Saint Joseph, Buchanan, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Nov 1874  (Age 34 years)
    Family ID F1243  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 25
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 467-468

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 167

      NAME VARIANT: Lille BALTON
      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Sophie Batton ANDERSON

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 467-468.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 25.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 167.

    4. [S1303]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.