Joseph Thomas Pendleton[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1809 - 1879  (70 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Joseph Thomas Pendleton 
    Born 24 Nov 1809  Hope, Knox, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Census 1850  Pottawattamie County Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 23 Dec 1879  Hudson (Lyons), Walworth, Wisconsin USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 9 Mar 1925  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I12069  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 24 Apr 2013 

    Father Job Pendleton, Jr. 
    Mother Elizabeth Crane 
    Family ID F8642  Group Sheet

    Family Mary Emeline Wright,   b. 6 Mar 1816, Hope, Knox, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. After 1880, Lyons, Walworth, Wisconsin USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years) 
    Married 20 Nov 1834 
    Children 
     1. Permelia Marciana Pendleton,   b. 5 Jan 1847, Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Aug 1847  (Age 0 years)
    Last Modified 24 Apr 2013 
    Family ID F8641  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 317
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34, p 414

      NAME VARIANT: Joseph Thomas PENTLETON

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Permelia Marciana Pendleton daughter of Joseph Pendleton, "Permelia Marciana Pendleton; age 7 mos., 6 days; daughter of Joseph Thos. and Mary Emmeline Pendleton; deceased Aug. 11, 1847; disease bowel complaint; birthplace Winter Quarters; birthdate Jan. 5, 1847; grave no. 196."

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34, p 414.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 317.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S12224]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.