John Mayberry[1, 2, 3]

Male 1792 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Mayberry 
    Born 5 Apr 1792  , Bedford, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 3 Aug 1836  [4
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I11963  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Henry Mayberry 
    Mother Mary Magdalena Cornes 
    Sealed P (LDS) 29 Oct 1947  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F8423  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Mary Younger,   b. 11 Mar 1792, , Chatham, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aug 1878, , Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Married 18 Jan 1817  , Williamson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 22 Nov 1862 
    Children 
     1. David Mayberry,   b. 8 Oct 1825, Hickman, Smith, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Thomas Mayberry,   b. 7 Jun 1829, , Maury, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Mar 1903, Kanesville, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years)
     3. Gabriel Mayberry,   b. 14 Sep 1821, Hickman, Smith, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Sep 1892, Blackfoot, Bingham, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years)
     4. Joseph Younger Mayberry,   b. 4 Sep 1823, Hickman, Smith, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Dec 1887, Franklin, Franklin, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years)
    Family ID F8556  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Patsy Younger 
    Family ID F8560  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      WARSAW: Block 14
      T6 R8, Sec 7 (Tenant) (1842)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 331
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 29, p 155; Vol 32, pp 154,155

      NAME VARIANT: John MYBERRY
      BIRTH: VARIANT PLACE: Liberty, Bedford, Virginia

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 29, p 155; Vol 32, pp 154,155.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 331.

    3. [S12118]

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.