Mary Marston[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1793 - 1846  (53 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Marston 
    Born 18 Feb 1793  Methuen, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 20 Sep 1846  Mount Pisgah, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Baptized (LDS) 7 May 1932  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I11886  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Marston 
    Mother Eunice Runnels 
    Family ID F8516  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family John Sweat,   b. 18 Oct 1796, Andover, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Jul 1850, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years) 
    Married 29 Oct 1811  Andover, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 22 Oct 1890  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Children 
     1. John Akers Sweat,   b. 10 Aug 1813, Errol, Coos, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Mary Ann Sweat,   b. 1 Mar 1815, Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Sarah Buck Sweat,   b. 29 Oct 1816, Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Elizabeth Runnels Sweat,   b. 1 Jul 1818, Andover, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Sep 1881  (Age 63 years)
     5. Persie Moors Sweat,   b. 29 Jun 1820, Andover, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Oct 1918  (Age 98 years)
     6. Benjamin Tictom Sweat,   b. 1822, Andover, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. James Bragg Sweat,   b. 1824, , , Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     8. George Hyrum Sweat,   b. 23 Jul 1826, , , Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Sophia Eldora Sweat,   b. 31 Jan 1828
     10. Joshua Baldwin Sweat,   b. 1830
     11. Abigale Stillman Sweat,   b. 15 Mar 1833
    Family ID F4444  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 59
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 29, pp 491-92
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 3554-55
      History/Histories:
      Molly (Polly) Marston is listed as one -"who Died before their Journeys End- no pg. given

      NAME VARIANT: Polly Marston

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 3554-55.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 29, pp 491-92.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 59.

    4. [S12041] .

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990).

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.