Miles Miller[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1819 - 1900  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Miles Miller 
    Born 26 Jul 1819  Clarendon, Orleans, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Jul 1846 
    Died 23 Mar 1900  Nephi, Juab, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 30 Aug 1994  LVEGA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I11868  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Josiah H Miller,   b. 16 Dec 1795, Bolton, Chittenden, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Jul 1865, Nephi, Juab, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Mother Amanda Morgan,   b. 10 Aug 1795, Essex Junction, Essex, Chittenden, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Oct 1879, Nephi, Juab, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years) 
    Married 1816 
    Sealed P (LDS) 3 Dec 1994  LVEGA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F25577  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Rachel Ewing,   b. 4 May 1829, Little Britain, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aug 1898  (Age 69 years) 
    Married 27 Jan 1849  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 18 Mar 1852  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F8504  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 27 Jan 1849 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, pp 60-4
      Mormon Battalion PRIVATE CO E

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol 4, p 755

      NAME VARIANT: Milo MILLER

  • Sources 
    1. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol 4, p 755.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, pp 60-4.

    3. [S204] LDS - Miller File, Miller, Rowena.

    4. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, PRIVATE CO E.

    5. [S12023] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.