Irena Currier[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1807 - 1864  (56 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Irena Currier 
    Born 18 Nov 1807  Grafton, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1839/1843  Nashville Branch, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 14 Feb 1864 
    Baptized (LDS) 3 Mar 1969  [8
    Person ID I11859  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Currier 
    Mother Sarah Silver 
    Sealed P (LDS) 22 Jul 1986  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F8499  Group Sheet

    Family Edward Mecham,   b. 22 Feb 1802, Canaan, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1827 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 Mar 1856 
    Children 
     1. Roxena Mecham,   b. 2 Dec 1830, Mercer, Mercer, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Sep 1918, Santaquin, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years)
     2. Sarah Ann Mecham,   b. 22 Dec 1842, Nashville, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Smasa Lyman Mecham,   b. 30 Mar 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F4524  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1839/1843 - Nashville Branch, Lee, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 106
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12, p 651

      NAME VARIANT: Irene/ Iriene

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12, p 651.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 106.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, Family #362.

    6. [S12014]

    7. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.