Sylvia Amiret Mecham[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1820 - 1894  (73 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sylvia Amiret Mecham 
    Born 28 Jul 1820  Hopkinton, Saint Lawrence, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 24 May 1894  Park Valley, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Salt Lake City Cemetery, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I11808  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Stephen Peabody Mecham,   b. 12 Mar 1797, Fletcher, Franklin, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Dorothy Maria Ransom,   b. 26 Aug 1801, Rochester, Windsor, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jun 1852  (Age 50 years) 
    Married 1818  Hopkinton, Saint Lawrence, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F8461  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Dominicus Carter,   b. 21 Jun 1806, Scarborough, Cumberland, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Feb 1884, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years) 
    Married 28 Mar 1839  Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Divorced Yes, date unknown 
    Children 
     1. Erastus Frances Carter,   b. 24 Jan 1843, Adams, La Salle, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Nov 1912, , Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years)
    Family ID F4399  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 John Snider 
    Married 3 Nov 1855 
    Family ID F8465  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 28 Mar 1839 - Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 166
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, pp 555, 561

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, p 2880

      NAME VARIANT: Amaret
      Amiretta

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Hopkinton, New York

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, pp 555, 561.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 166.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , p 2880.

    4. [S11963] .