Elam Meacham, Jr.[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1799 - 1876  (76 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elam Meacham 
    Suffix Jr. 
    Born 9 Oct 1799  Canaan, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 4 Jul 1845  [5
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 4 Mar 1876 
    Person ID I11799  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Elam Meacham, Sr. 
    Mother Mary Williams 
    Sealed P (LDS) 11 Mar 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7863  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Almira Bucheldar,   b. 21 Aug 1796, Bradford, Orange, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F8459  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Clarissa Skinner 
    Family ID F8460  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T6 R8, Sec 20 (Tenant)
      HALF BREED TRACT: T66 R5 (Elam's Big Field)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 299
      70's Record, pg 497
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol, 30, pp 477-8 AND 515

      NAME VARIANT: MEACHAN, MECHAM, MEEKHAM

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , pg 497.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol, 30, pp 477-8 AND 515.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 299.

    4. [S11954] .

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.