Harmon Cutler

Male 1799 - 1869  (69 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Harmon Cutler 
    Born 16 Jul 1799  Dover, Dutchess, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 28 Jan 1869  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 8596  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I117405  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 18 Feb 2014 

    Family 1 Susanna Barton,   b. 13 Nov 1805,   d. 21 Nov 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years) 
    Married 13 Nov 1825 
    Children 
     1. Clarinda Cutler,   b. 9 Jan 1827, Amboy, Oswego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Sep 1862, Smithfield, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years)
     2. Royal James Cutler,   b. 1 Feb 1828, Amboy, Oswego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Anna Cutler,   b. 25 Apr 1834, Camden, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Aug 1895, Meadow, , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years)
     4. Orson Parley Pratt Cutler,   b. 21 Oct 1839, Amboy, Onondago, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Benjamin Lewis Cutler,   b. 12 Dec 1835, Amboy, Onondago, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Samuel Bradford Cutler,   b. 23 Feb 1835, Amboy, Oswego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Almira Cutler,   b. 13 Oct 1829, Amboy, Oswego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F23042  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Lucy Ann Pettigrew,   b. 6 Apr 1817, Columbia, Lorain, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Dec 1896, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Married 29 Aug 1841  Zarahelma (Montrose), Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Susanna Cutler,   b. 27 Aug 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Sep 1909, Fish Haven, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years)
     2. Zachariah Cutler
     3. Lucy Ann Cutler
     4. Young Cutler
     5. Edwin Cutler
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F24145  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Elizabeth Shields 
    Married 1853 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F32380  Group Sheet

    Family 4 Agnes McGregor 
    Married 1860 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F32381  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 28 Jan 1869 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • FILE NAME
      Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land & Records

      PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 6, Lot 31, N/2 5 acres
      T6 R8, Sec 17, E/2 NW/4 100 acres
      T6 R8, Sec 17, NE/4 160 acres - tenant
      Property Transactions, Hancock County, Black, Black and Plewe, pages 978-980
      Property Records, Nauvoo Restoration, Inc: 1 page
      Hancock County Land Records 1840+
      Hancock County Tax Records, page 63
      Tax Records, 1839-1846 by Elaine S. Layton, 1 page

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, page 323
      Nauvoo Marriages, Lyndon W. Cook, CHD, page 22
      Early Marriages - Lee County Iowa, page 5
      70's Records, H Black, page 192
      70's Record, before 1850, LDS Archives, page 108
      Early 70's and High Priest Index page 36
      High Priest of Nauvoo and SLC, LDS Archives, page 34
      Nauvoo Seventy Membership, Annotated Index, page 97
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, pages 1-6
      Nauvoo Legion, Susan Easton Black, page 413
      Early Mormon Records, Lyman De Platt, page 71
      Early Branches of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 1830-1850, Lyman D. Platt, page 48
      Early Nauvoo Records, 1st - 4th Civil Wards, page 17

      HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, page 833
      Treasures of Pioneer Heritage, Vol 1, page 445 & 448

      BIOGRAPHIES:
      Harmon Cutler 1799-1869, 42 pages

      OTHER:
      1850 Pottawattamie County Census, H. Black, 1 page
      Internet Research:
      familysearch.org - family tree: 3 pages
      ancestry.com: 1 page
      rootsweb.com: WorldConnect, 2 pages
      lds.org: Church History, Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 2 pages

      CD of Harmon Cutler Journal in File

      VARIANTS:
      Name: Harman, Herman, Herdman, Hardman, Cartler, Culter
      Spouse's name: Susannah Pettegrew
      Death date: 29 Jan 1869


      PARENTS:
      FATHER: Samuel CUTLER
      MOTHER: Cordelia YOUNG (Hannan or Hannah)

      VARIANT NAME: CARTLER, Herman, Hardman, Herdman