John Walker Sykes

Male 1828 - 1866  (38 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Walker Sykes 
    Born 18 Oct 1828  Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Mar 1863 
    Died 11 Nov 1866  Salt Lake City,Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 8550  Susan Easton Black - Book of LDS Members, 1830-1848 Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Salt Lake City,Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I117359  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 18 Dec 2004 

    Father Benjamin Sykes 
    Mother Hannah Walker,   b. 1805 
    Family ID F31456  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Caroline Brown 
    Married 21 Jan 1855 
    Sealed S (LDS) 7 Mar 1863 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F31455  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Francis Harriet Porcher 
    Married 13 Oct 1863  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Oct 1863 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F31457  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 13 Oct 1863 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp 394-396


      NAME VARIANT: WARNER Sykes