Elmira Wright

Female 1811 - 1859  (47 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elmira Wright 
    Born 18 Jul 1811  Lewiston, Androscoggin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died Jun 1859  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Initiatory (LDS) 7602  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I116411  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 18 Dec 2004 

    Family Daniel D. Corbett,   b. 16 May 1807, Farmington, Franklin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Jun 1892  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 1 Dec 1834  Farmington, Franklin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Samuel Corbett,   b. 19 Oct 1835
     2. John Corbett,   b. Jun 1837
     3. Jonathan Corbett,   b. 1839
     4. Betsey Corbett,   b. 1841, , , Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Elmira Corbett,   b. 1845
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F23823  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - Jun 1859 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 144
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 47, p 850

      HISTORY:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude" p 675

      NAME VARIANT: Elmira (Almira) WRIGHT

      FATHER: John WRIGHT
      MOTHER: Betsy BUCKER