Avis Hill

Female 1800 - 1884  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Avis Hill 
    Born 8 Apr 1800  Cobleskill, Schoharie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) May 1838 
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 6 Jul 1884  Charleston, Wasatch, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Initiatory (LDS) 7596  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I116405  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 18 Dec 2004 

    Father Isaac Hill 
    Mother Avis Fuller 
    Family ID F22073  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Nathaniel Brown,   b. Newbury, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Feb 1848, Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1817  New York City, New York, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Isaac Hill Brown,   b. 28 Jul 1818, St Clair, St Clair, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1851, , , Nevada, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 32 years)
     2. George Washington Brown,   b. 25 Jan 1827, Newbury, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Dec 1906, Charleston, Wasatch, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F22072  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 John McBride,   b. 5 Jan 1788, Stillwater, Saratoga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Aug 1860, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 5 Aug 1855  Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F23831  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Samuel McBride,   b. 25 Aug 1789, Stillwater, Saratoga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Mar 1874, Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years) 
    Married 25 Sep 1860  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F23833  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 25 Sep 1860 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORD:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 62
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, pp 127-128; Vol 7, p 29
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black Vol 1, pp 505-506

      NAME VARIANT: Hills

      NOTES: Record of Baptisms for the Dead 1840-1845, may be incorrect on Avis Brown's gender.
      Also Members, LDS,1830-1848 by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7 p 29 has her listed as a male.