Celia Steepleford[1, 2]

Female 1801 - 1885  (83 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Celia Steepleford 
    Initiatory (LDS) 11678  Published Histories Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 7 May 1801  , Barren, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 13 Jun 1856  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Died 7 Jan 1885  Willard, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 11 Mar 1970  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Person ID I11613  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 10 Jul 2015 

    Father Noah Steepleford,   b. 28 Apr 1762, Dorchester,Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Oct 1838, Gallatin, Daviess, Missouri, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Mother Mary "Polly" Sanders,   b. Abt 1763, , Barren, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Oct 1838, Adam-Ondi-Amen, Davis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 75 years) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 14 Mar 1974  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F8326  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Father Noah Steepleford,   b. 28 Apr 1762, Dorchester,Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Oct 1838, Gallatin, Daviess, Missouri, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Mother Mary "Polly" Sanders,   b. Abt 1763, , Barren, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Oct 1838, Adam-Ondi-Amen, Davis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 75 years) 
    Family ID F32568  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family John Woodland, Jr.,   b. 27 Mar 1776, Princess Anne, Virginia Beach city, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Nov 1868, Willard, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 92 years) 
    Married 18 Jun 1818  , Barren, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Jun 1856 
    Children 
     1. Polly Woodland,   b. 29 Apr 1819, Albion, Edwards, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Feb 1890, Downey, Bannock, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years)
     2. William West Woodland,   b. 3 Jan 1832, Albion, Edwards, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Feb 1906, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
    Family ID F8325  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:




      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, p 3449-50


      Name Variant: STEEPLEFORD, (STAPLEFORD), Celia
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land& Records

      HISTORY:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude,DUP, p 3449-3450

      VARIANTS:
      Name: Celia STAPLEFORD, Margaret STEEPLEFORD

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Internet Research:
      rootsweb.com: World Connect, Family Trees

  • Sources 
    1. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , p 3449-50.

    2. [S11768] .

    3. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.