James Barnes, Sr.[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1815 - 1892  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name James Barnes 
    Suffix Sr. 
    Born 10 Feb 1815  Eldersfield, Worcestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 5 Mar 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 29 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 6 Nov 1892  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 10 Nov 1892  Salt Lake City Cemetery, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I1160  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas Barnes 
    Mother Sarah Barnes (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 10 Feb 1972  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1198  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Charlotte Cartwright,   b. 28 Jul 1819, Clifford, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Feb 1852, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 32 years) 
    Married 3 May 1841  Michaelchurch, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 17 May 1985  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Thomas Barnes,   b. 29 Jun 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Jan 1848  (Age 1 years)
     2. William Barnes,   b. 11 Apr 1848, Denmark, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Feb 1914  (Age 65 years)
    Family ID F1196  Group Sheet

    Family 2 May West Thompson 
    Married 28 May 1852  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 31 Jul 1957  [6
    Family ID F1197  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 28 May 1852 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 6 Nov 1892 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 89 tenant
      Kimball 3rd: Block 6 tenant
      Fullmer: Block 2 Lot 2 pt

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 229
      70's Record, Q14, Q22, p 42
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 644-647

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Journal of James Barnes, from 16 August 1840-June 1842, 37

      NAME VARIANT: BARNS
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 1816
      DEATHDATE VARIANT: 4 Jun 1892

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Q14, Q22, p 42.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 644-647.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 229.

    4. [S1253]

    5. [S183] Internet Link - Utah, Cemeteries and Burials Database, Utah State Historical Society, UK8930.

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.