Orson Spears[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1838 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Orson Spears 
    Born 13 Oct 1838  , , Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 13 Nov 1855  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I11455  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas Spears,   b. 14 Jul 1804, Bolton, East Lothian, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Jul 1877, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Mother Mary Cochran,   b. 30 Sep 1804, Belfast, Waldo, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Jun 1871  (Age 66 years) 
    Married 29 Dec 1829 
    Sealed P (LDS) 13 Feb 1925 
    Family ID F8215  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 40, p 806
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1, p 55
      OTHER SOURCES:
      1850 United States Census, Utah

      NOTE:
      Birth date given in the autobiography of father, Thomas Spears

      VARIANT NAME: Orston SPEARS

  • Sources 
    1. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, , Utah.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1, p 55.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 40, p 806.

    4. [S11610]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.