Louisa Beman[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1815 - 1850  (35 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Louisa Beman 
    Born 7 Feb 1815  Livonia, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 29 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 15 May 1850  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 11 Mar 1993  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I11316  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Alvah Beman,   b. 22 May 1775, Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Nov 1837, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Mother Sally Burtts,   b. 17 Jan 1775, Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Sep 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years) 
    Married 18 Aug 1796 
    Sealed P (LDS) 31 Mar 1994  ALBER Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1839  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Joseph Smith, Jr.,   b. 23 Dec 1805, Sharon, Windsor, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Jun 1844, Carthage, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years) 
    Married 5 Apr 1841  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1665  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Brigham Young,   b. 1 Jun 1801, Whitingham, Windham, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Aug 1877, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 1846 
    Children 
     1. Moroni Young,   b. 8 Jan 1847, Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Aug 1847  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F8144  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 5 Apr 1841 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 15 May 1850 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 114

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 70
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 662-664

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 1, p 425; Vol 19, pp 202-205

      NAME VARIANT: BEAMAN

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Moroni Young son of Louisa Young, "Moroni Young; age 7 mos., 2 days; son of Brigham and Louisa Young; deceased Aug. 10, 1847; disease teething and canker; birthplace Winter Quarters; birthdate Jan. 8, 1847; grave no. 195."

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 662-664.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 70.

    3. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 1, p 425; Vol 19, pp 202-205.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S11470] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.