Armsted Moffett[1, 2, 3]

Male 1814 - 1891  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Armsted Moffett 
    Born 7 Feb 1814  , Loudoun, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 9 Oct 1837  [4
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Mar 1854  [4
    Died 27 Mar 1891  Eden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I11271  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Robert C. Moffett,   b. 3 Oct 1783, Waterford, Loudoun, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jun 1853  (Age 69 years) 
    Mother Bethsina McGeth 
    Sealed P (LDS) 17 Mar 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F8113  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Mary Jane Emmett,   b. 28 Dec 1825, Shelbyville, Shelby, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Sep 1909, Porterville, Morgan, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Married 1 Feb 1845 
    Children 
     1. Joseph Ammon Moffett
    Family ID F7960  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Lucinda Emmett,   b. 25 Aor 1831, , Cook, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jul 1915, Smoot, Lincoln, Wyoming, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years) 
    Married 9 Apr 1855  Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 11 Jun 1993  LVEGA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Family ID F7961  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, pp 310-313
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 4, p 2521-2522



      NAME VARIANT: (MOFFIT)

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 4, p 2521-2522.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, pp 310-313.

    3. [S11424]

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.