Philip Ettleman[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1791 - 1854  (63 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Philip Ettleman 
    Born 2 Mar 1791  , Adams, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 16 Nov 1854  , Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 9 Jul 1977  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Person ID I11163  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jacob Frederick Ettleman,   b. 14 Sep 1757, New Britain, Bucks, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1846, , , Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years) 
    Mother Chloe Ann Benner 
    Married 13 Oct 1782  Indiana Creek, McKean, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 26 Feb 1943  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • VARIANT PLACE: Indiana Creek, McKean, Pennsylvania
    Family ID F7134  Group Sheet

    Family Catherine Clapper,   b. 25 May 1796, Hagerstown, Washington, Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jul 1888, Plum Hollow, Thurman, Fremont, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 92 years) 
    Married 15 Apr 1817  , Stark, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 19 Sep 1980  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Children 
     1. Clara Ann Ettleman,   b. 26 Sep 1819, , Stark, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Dec 1893, (near), Hubbell, Thayer, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
     2. Christiana Ettleman,   b. 6 May 1822, Jackson, Stark, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F7469  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 159
      70's Record, p 242 and 139
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15, p 660-661
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp1171-1172


      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      History of the Church, Vol 2, pp 182-183
      Mormon Redress Petitions, pp 1980199, 149



      NAME VARIANT: EDDLEMAN

      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Bradford County, Pennsylvania /, Adam County Pennsylvania
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Beach City, Stark, Ohio

      ZION'S_CAMP: Member of Zion's Camp (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p. 93

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 242 and 139.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p.

    3. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp1171-1172.

    4. [S326] LDS - History of the Church, 7 Vols., Roberts, Brigham Henry, Editor, (Deseret Book, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1976-1980), , Vol 2, pp 182-183.

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15, p 660-661.

    6. [S40] Book - Mormon Redress Petitions - Documents of the 1833-1838 Missouri Conflict, Johnson, Clark V., Editor, (Religious Studies Center Monograph Series, Vol 16, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah), s, pp 1980199, 149.

    7. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 159.

    8. [S11316]

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.