Adeline Hatch[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1834 - 1918  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Adeline Hatch 
    Born 26 Jan 1834  Lincoln, Addison, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Jul 1844 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 01, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Nov 1852 
    Died 5 Mar 1918  Logan, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1111  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Hezekiah Hatch,   b. 2 Dec 1798, Charlotte, Chittenden, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jun 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 44 years) 
    Mother Aldurah Sumner,   b. 4 May 1803, Bristol, Addison, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 3 Feb 1820 
    Sealed P (LDS) 14 May 1992  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1157  Group Sheet

    Family George Barber,   b. 1802 
    Married 1852  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 5 Feb 1853 
    Family ID F1156  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 01, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1852 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, pp 579-580

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 150
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol 4, p 179

      VARIANT NAME: Adeline Lott

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.
      Note: Stated in above record, "Age 13, Lives with Benjamin Cole family."

  • Sources 
    1. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol 4, p 179.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, pp 579-580.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 150.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S1203]

    6. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.