Ann Arnison[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1803 - 1880  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ann Arnison 
    Initiatory (LDS) 11129  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 6 Jan 1803  Renwick, Cumberland , England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Christened 27 Mar 1803  Renwich, Cumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 6 Jan 1880  , Henry, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I11067  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 15 Jul 2015 

    Father George Arnison 
    Mother Ann Edgar 
    Family ID F7984  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family John Edgar,   b. 22 Apr 1811 
    Married 31 Mar 1835  Alston, Cumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. George Edgar,   b. 1 Mar 1836, , Cumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Sep 1862, Mt Pleasant, Henry, Iowa Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 26 years)
     2. William Edgar,   b. 15 Jun 1838, , Cumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Feb 1915, Mt Pleasant, Henry, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
     3. John Edgar, Jr.,   b. 22 Oct 1840, , Cumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Jul 1864, Jeffersonville, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 23 years)
     4. Joseph Edgar,   b. 30 Jul 1843, Hancock, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 May 1863, Walnut Hills, Mississippi, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 19 years)
     5. Thomas Edgar,   b. 17 Oct 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 15 Jul 2015 
    Family ID F7140  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • FAMILY GROUP RECORD BY NAUVOO LAND AND RECORDS

      PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 56, Block 2, S/2
      Property Transactions, Nauvoo, Hancock County; Black, Black and Plewe, page 1169-1170
      Hancock County Land Records, 1839-1850; Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated; 1 page
      The Residents of the City of Nauvoo as Defined by Tax Records, 1839-1846; Elaine S. Layton, 1
      page

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register; Genealogical Society of Utah, 1924, page 173
      Members LDS, 1830-1848, Susan Easton Black, Vol 15 page 76
      Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo; Black, Black, Vol 2 page 1173-1174
      University of the City of Nauvoo, 1841-1845; Black, Black & Allen, page 90
      Early Mormon Records, Nauvoo; Lyman Platt Index, 1980; 1842 Census of Nauvoo, page 67 scan 52
      Early Nauvoo Members Political Records, 1st - 4th Civil Wards, page 20

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Internet Research:
      Mormonmigration.lib.byu: Liverpool to New Orleans 1841, 1 page
      familysearch.org: "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975, 1 page
      ancestry.com: photograph and bible entry, 1 page
      findagrave.com 1 page



      VARIANTS:
      Birth name: Arnnason, Annison, Amison; Ann Edgar, Ann Edger
      Birth date: 1803, 1806
      Marriage date: April 1835
      Spouse's name: John Edger

      PARENTS:
      Father: George Arnison
      Mother: Ann Graham

      BURIAL: Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Mount Pleasant, Henry County, Iowa, USA

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 1173-1174.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1, p 67.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15, p 76.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), ,p 173.