Herman Daggatt Bayles

Male 1812 - 1888  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Herman Daggatt Bayles 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 1742  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 28 Jul 1812  Brookhaven, Suffolk, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) May 1841 
    Endowed (LDS) 9 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 5 Mar 1888  Bluff, San Juan, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Bluff, San Juan, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I110551  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 18 Dec 2004 

    Father Ebenezer Bayles 
    Mother Mary Homan 
    Family ID F21336  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Juliette Homan,   b. 12 Jan 1816, Riverhead, Suffolk, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Oct 1855, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 39 years) 
    Married 17 Nov 1836  , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 31 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Julian Bayles
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F21334  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Dorthea Jensen,   b. 24 Jan 1842, , Blands, Maribo, Denmark Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Oct 1931, Parowan, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years) 
    Married 28 Dec 1858  Parowan, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F21335  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 138 Lot 1
      Nauvoo : Block 138 Lot 4 pt
      Wells: Block 15 Lot 3 E/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 125
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 345-348 & 356
      70's Record, p 22; pp 52-53

      NAME VARIANT: Harmon D. BAYLES; BAYLISS
      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Juliet


      SPOUSE: #2 Anna Frederikka OSTER (Name Variant: EASTER), married 14 Nov 1855, Salt Lake City
      #3 Cecile Katrine OSTER (Name Variant: EASTER), married 14 Nov 1855
      #4 Metta Maria NIELSON; married 16 Aug 1858
      #5 Dorothea JENSEN, married 28 Dec 1858, Parowan, Iron, Utah