Marcellus Bates

Male 1821 - 1902  (81 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Marcellus Bates 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 1637  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 28 Aug 1821  Henderson, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 4 Jul 1836 
    Died 4 Nov 1902 
    Person ID I110446  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 6 Jun 2006 

    Father Cyrus W Bates,   b. 17 Feb 1792, , , Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Oct 1839, Henderson, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 47 years) 
    Mother Lydia Harrington,   b. 7 Dec 1795, Halifax, Windham, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Dec 1873, Saint Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 18 Feb 1813 
    Family ID F20643  Group Sheet

    Family Jenette Pratt,   b. Abt 1820, Henderson, Jefferson, New York Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Feb 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 23 years) 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F21276  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      PROPERTY:
      Wells: Block 26 Lot 2 tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, p 231
      Early Mormon Record, Vol 2, p 158
      Early Members RLDS, by Susan Easton Black, Vol. l, p. 330

      NAME VARIANT: Marselles L. BATES