Peter Barkdall[1, 2, 3]

Male 1830 - 1889  (59 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Peter Barkdall 
    Born 3 Apr 1830  New Portage, Summit, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Oct 1838  [4
    Endowed (LDS) 9 May 1856  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Died 12 Jun 1889  Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1095  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Michael Barkdall,   b. 3 Sep 1798, Turkeyfoot (Confluence), Somerset, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jul 1839, Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 40 years) 
    Mother Prudence Tremayne,   b. 9 Jun 1807, Westfield, Tioga, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Mar 1859, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 51 years) 
    Married 6 May 1824 
    Family ID F1145  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Ellen Cotterall 
    Married 13 Jun 1852 
    Family ID F1142  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Louisa Meadows 
    Married 20 Mar 1876  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 20 Mar 1876  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Family ID F1143  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Mary Ann Meadows 
    Married 27 Jun 1878  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Jun 1878  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Family ID F1144  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 20 Mar 1876 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 27 Jun 1878 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 509-512
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp234-235

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Life sketch, written by Bertha Cotterell Williams, 1p

      NAME VARIANT: BARKDULL; Peter Samuel BARKDOLL
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: East Union, Wayne, Ohio; New Portage, Summit, Ohio
      DEATHDATE VARIANT: 6 Aug 1889

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp234-235.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 509-512.

    3. [S1187] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.