William H. Barger[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1812 - 1858  (46 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William H. Barger 
    Born 6 Jan 1812  , Perry, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1846  Mount Pisgah Branch, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 23 Jul 1858  Walnut, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 3 Jul 1981  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Person ID I1093  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Abraham Barger 
    Mother Susannah Black 
    Sealed P (LDS) 20 Nov 1981  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1140  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Ferraby Frost,   b. 17 Sep 1818, , Knox, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Apr 1900  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 15 Jun 1837 
    Family ID F1139  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Joseph Smith: Block 13 Lot 4
      T6 R8 Sec 25

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 290
      70's Record, p 39
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 506-507
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 2, p 156

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Mormon Battalion, 2nd ed., pp 18-19
      "William Harrison Barger," 1 p, Nauvoo Data Bank

      NAME VARIANT: William Harrison BARGAR
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 3 Jan 1812

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 39.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 2, p 156.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 506-507.

    4. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, , 2nd ed., pp 18-19.

    5. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank.

    6. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 290.

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S1185] .

    10. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.