Elem Martin Hanchett, Sr.[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1802 - 1845  (~ 42 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elem Martin Hanchett 
    Suffix Sr. 
    Born Aug 1802  New Haven, Addison, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 1844/1845  , , Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 31 Jul 1992  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Apr 1993  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I10844  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jonathan Hanchett 
    Mother Diantha Harmon 
    Sealed P (LDS) 6 May 1959 
    Family ID F7862  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Married Abt 1826  Plainfield, Sullivan, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Nathaniel Calonder Hanchett,   b. 30 Mar 1830, Scranton, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Mar 1903, Annabella, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years)
     2. Diantha Hanchett,   b. 17 Oct 1833, Erie, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Nov 1902, Saint David, Cochise, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years)
    Family ID F5921  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Mary Almedia Marble,   b. 12 Jan 1821,   d. 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 23 years)  [6
    Married 4 May 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Sealed S (LDS) 12 Feb 1982  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F7861  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Sarah Meacham,   b. 1802, Canaan, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1840, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years) 
    Children 
     1. Nathaniel Calonder Hanchett,   b. 30 Mar 1830, Scranton, Lackawanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Mar 1903, Annabella, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years)
     2. Diantha Hanchett,   b. 17 Oct 1833, Erie, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Nov 1902, Saint David, Cochise, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years)
     3. Miranda Hanchett,   b. 9 Feb 1835, McKean, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Sep 1899  (Age 64 years)
     4. Mary Rozetta Hanchett,   b. 20 Aug 1837, Kirtland, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Sep 1899  (Age 62 years)
    Last Modified 23 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F4684  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 4 May 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Marriage, p 34
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 20, P 427

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Brief History
      Family Group Record

      NAME VARIANT: Martin Elem HANCHETT

  • Sources 
    1. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office).

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 20, P 427.

    3. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, e, p 34.

    4. [S10994] .

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    6. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, recorded 4 Jun 1844.

    7. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 111.
      by Jesse P. Harmon
      Nauvoo Marriage Record recorded 4 Jun 1844