Margaret Ann Sissell[1, 2, 3]

Female 1809 - 1889  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Margaret Ann Sissell 
    Born 9 Jan 1809  Burton, Floyd, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Y  [5
    Endowed (LDS) 27 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 10 Jan 1889  Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 12 Jan 1889  Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Initiatory (LDS) 22927  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I10784  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 23 Mar 2015 

    Father Garrett Sissell 
    Mother Agnes Sissell (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 25 May 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7830  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Edward Owen Haymond,   b. 8 Mar 1801, , , Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jan 1887, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 15 Mar 1825  Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 20 Jun 1939 
    Children 
     1. Martha Hammond,   b. Abt 1835, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Elma Hammond,   b. Abt 1837, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Edward Hammond,   b. Abt 1839, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Jane Hammond,   b. Abt 1842, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Adelene Hammond,   b. Abt 1845, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Amasa Hammond,   b. Abt 1848, , , Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F7828  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 207
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 482-484 & Vol 22, p 18



      VARIANT NAME: Margaret Ann HAYMOND
    • Family Group Records by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register page 207
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pages 482-484
      Early Members RLDS, Susan Eston Black, Vol 4 p 389

      BIOGRAPHIES:
      Unpublished biography submitted by Alan P Johnson, 1 page

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Internet Research:
      familysearch.org: Ancestral File, 3 pages

      FATHER: Gerrett Sissel
      MOTHER: Agnes

      VARIANT(S):
      Name: Margaret Ann Hayman
      Birth date: 9 Jan. 1811
      Birth place: Burton, Floyd, Kentucky, USA
      Burial date: 13 Jan 1889

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 482-484 & Vol 22, p 18.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 207.

    3. [S10936] .

    4. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Utah, #136.

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.