Ann Fargher[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Female 1819 - 1880  (60 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ann Fargher 
    Born 19 Feb 1819  Ballacooil, Kirk Patrick, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 31 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 11, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died 3 Jan 1880  American Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 26 May 1969  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Person ID I10717  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Fargher 
    Mother Ann Kelly 
    Family ID F3287  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family William Edward Kelly,   b. 6 Apr 1828, Kirk Marown, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Jun 1899, American Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years) 
    Married 14 Jul 1846  Mount Pisgah, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Divorced Yes, date unknown 
    Family ID F7795  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 11, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 243
      Members of LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15 p 1013

      HISTORY:
      Mormon Battalion, by Black, et al,

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Family Records by Paula Diane Stucki Anderson

      NAME VARIANT: Ann FARRAGHER, Ann FARGHER


      NOTE: Divorced from William Edward Kelly on 20 June 1877

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above; "1 in the family, soldier's wife"

  • Sources 
    1. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office), by Paula Diane Stucki Anderson.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), Vol 15 p 1013.

    3. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, , by Black, et al,.

    4. [S937] Manuscript - Biographies of the Mormon Battalion, Black, Susan Easton and Larry C. Porter, (Unpublished).

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 243.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S10870] .

    9. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    11. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), Vol. 16, p. 509.