Elijah Elmore[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1810 - 1880  (69 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elijah Elmore 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 10765  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 13 Apr 1810  Addison, Addison, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Aug 1836 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 13 Mar 1880  Panguitch, Garfield, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I10703  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 23 Mar 2015 

    Father Chester Elmore 
    Mother Hulda Fisher 
    Sealed P (LDS) 27 Feb 1945  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7789  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Mary Williams,   b. Jan 1810, Hopkinsville, Christian, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Jun 1887  (Age ~ 77 years) 
    Married 29 Apr 1840  Geneva, Kane, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 19 Nov 1852 
    Family ID F7785  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Polly Pierce 
    Married 23 Sep 1835 
    Family ID F7786  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Margaret Graham McLean 
    Married 11 May 1855  Parowan, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7787  Group Sheet

    Family 4 Margaret Mitchell 
    Married 24 Feb 1860  Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7788  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Block 12, Lot 1, E/2 Ramus

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 1195-1197
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 257
      70's Record, p 240
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15, pp 480-481
      Mormon Battalion

      NAME VARIANT: ELMER
    • PROPERTY:
      Block 12, Lot 1, E/2 Ramus

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Records of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 1195-1197
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 257
      70's Record, p 240
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15, pp 480-481
      Mormon Battalion

      NAME VARIANT: ELMER

      SPOUSE: #1 Polly PIERCE, married 23 Sept 1835
      #2 Mary WILLIAMS, Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 46, p 569
      #3 Margaret Graham MCCLEAN married 11 May 1855, Parawan, Iron, Utah
      #4 Margaret MITCHELL (Lormasters) married 24 Feb 1860, Beaver, Beaver, Utah

      FATHER: Chester ELMORE
      MOTHER: Hulda FISHER

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 240.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 1195-1197.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15, pp 480-481.

    4. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 257.

    6. [S10856]