David Elliot[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1799 - 1855  (56 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name David Elliot 
    Born 18 Nov 1799  Charleston, Montgomery, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 2 Jun 1831 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 2 Dec 1855  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I10647  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Peter Elliot 
    Mother Phoebe Holley 
    Sealed P (LDS) 29 Jan 1986  HAWAI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7757  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Mary Cahoon,   b. 11 Jul 1810, Albany, Albany, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 21 May 1831  , Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 14 Oct 1980  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Family ID F7753  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Miranda Reynolds,   b. 16 Dec 1810, Smyrna, Chenango, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Nov 1846  (Age 35 years) 
    Married 11 Mar 1838 
    Children 
     1. Bradford White Elliot,   b. 12 Jan 1824, Ithaca, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Apr 1852, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 28 years)
    Family ID F5558  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Margery Quick 
    Family ID F7754  Group Sheet

    Family 4 Miranda Pratt 
    Family ID F7755  Group Sheet

    Family 5 Margaret Straway 
    Family ID F7756  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 2 Dec 1855 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 65, Lot 2

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 109
      70's Record, p 122
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15, pp 354-356

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      History of the Church p 203
      Patriarchal Blessing

      NAME VARIANT: David ELLIOTT
      ZION'S_CAMP: Member Zion's Camp

      THE_FIRST_SEVENTY_ELDERS: Kirland, Ohio, 7 Apr 1836

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 122.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982).

    3. [S326] LDS - History of the Church, 7 Vols., Roberts, Brigham Henry, Editor, (Deseret Book, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1976-1980), p 203.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15, pp 354-356.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 109.

    6. [S10799]

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.