Elizabeth McElroy[1, 2, 3]

Female 1819 - 1890  (70 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elizabeth McElroy 
    Initiatory (LDS) 10539  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 25 Jan 1819  Lancaster, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 10 Jan 1890  , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I10478  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 23 Mar 2015 

    Father James McElroy 
    Mother Sarah Wishard 
    Sealed P (LDS) 31 Oct 1895  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7666  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Charles Adams Foster,   b. 23 Aug 1822, Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1847 
    Divorced Yes, date unknown 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F24916  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Jacob Weiler,   b. 14 Mar 1808, Churchtown, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Mar 1896, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years) 
    Married 1859 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F24917  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 297
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, p 167

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Life Sketch, 2pp
      Patriarchal Blessing
      Memorium, 2 pp

      NAME VARIANT: Elizabeth MC ELRAY
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 297
      Members, LDS 1830-1848, Susan Easton Black, Vol 30 p 167
      Early Mormon Records, Nauvoo, Lyman D Platt, Vol 1 p 135

      BIOGRAPHIES:
      Life Sketch, 2 pages
      Memorium, 2 pages

      NAME VARIANT:
      Name: Elizabeth Mc Elray

      FATHER: James Mc Elroy
      MOTHER: Sarah Wishard

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, p 167.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 297.

    3. [S10624] .