Andrew Ballentine[1, 2, 3]

Male 1815 - 1897  (81 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Andrew Ballentine 
    Born 13 Sep 1815  Selkirk, Selkirkshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 15 Apr 1897  , , Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Oct 1957  [4
    Endowed (LDS) 26 Sep 1958  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I1044  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Ballentine,   b. 17 Jul 1784, Selkirk, Selkirkshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Oct 1846, Austin, Travis, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Mother Jennette Turnbull 
    Sealed P (LDS) 21 May 1988  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1074  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Rebecca Jane Cowers 
    Married Oct 1853 
    Family ID F1107  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 2 Lot 68, part ( 1 Block OR 4 Sec )

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, p 217

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 261

      NAME VARIANT: BALLANTINE
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Sunderland Hall, Selkirk, Scotland
      DEATHDATE VARIANT: 28 Nov 1878

      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Jennet

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: CONGERS

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, p 217.

    2. [S56] RLDS - Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 6 vols., Susan Easton Black, compiler, of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by Susan Ea.

    3. [S1132] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.