Ira Eldridge[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1810 - 1866  (55 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ira Eldridge 
    Born 30 Mar 1810  Middletown Springs, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 22 Nov 1839 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 05, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Died 6 Feb 1866  Hoytsville, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 4 Feb 1997  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Person ID I10360  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Alanson Eldridge,   b. 16 Nov 1780, Salisbury, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Dec 1857, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years) 
    Mother Esther Sunderlin,   b. 4 Jan 1787, (of), Middletown Springs, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1824, Brutus, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 36 years) 
    Married 22 Jan 1804  Middletown Springs, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 26 Oct 1948 
    Family ID F3410  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Nancy Black,   b. 2 Nov 1812, , Anne Arundel, Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Apr 1895, Coalville, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 4 Jul 1833  Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Feb 1852 
    Children 
     1. Elizabeth Eldridge,   b. 1834,   d. 1834  (Age 0 years)
     2. Edmond Eldridge,   b. 1 May 1836, Warren, Marion, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Feb 1925  (Age 88 years)
     3. Diana Tanner Eldridge,   b. 28 Mar 1837, Warren, Marion, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Jan 1914  (Age 76 years)
     4. Esther Ann Eldridge,   b. 24 Mar 1839, Warren, Marion, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Mar 1925  (Age 85 years)
     5. Alma Eldridge,   b. 13 Oct 1841, Warren, Marion, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Feb 1925  (Age 83 years)
     6. Hiram Eldridge,   b. 13 Apr 1844, Warren, Marion, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Aug 1884, Coalville, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 40 years)
     7. Alanson Eldridge,   b. 5 Dec 1846, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Oct 1899, Coalville, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years)
    Family ID F7583  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Hannah Mariah Savage 
    Married 28 Jul 1852 
    Family ID F7584  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Helvena Jensen 
    Married 22 Nov 1861 
    Family ID F7585  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 05, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Wells: Block 13, Lot 3

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 236
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15 pp 310-314

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 856
      Treasure of Pioneer History
      Our Pioneer Heritage

      NAME VARIANT: ELDREDGE

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 236.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 15 pp 310-314.

    3. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977).

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 856.

    5. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957).

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S10453]

    9. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Great Salt Lake, #594.

    10. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.