Clayborn Montgomery Elder[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1827 - 1912  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Clayborn Montgomery Elder 
    Born 2 Jun 1827  , Rutherford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6, 7
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 13 Apr 1861  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 8 Jan 1912  Leamington, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Baptized (LDS) 28 Jan 1965  [8
    Person ID I10351  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father David Elder,   d. 26 May 1830, Saint Clair, Saint Clair, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Martha Louisa Montgomery,   b. 7 Apr 1807, , Mecklenburg, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 May 1888, Logan, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 7 Nov 1825  Shelbyville, Shelby, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Aug 1980  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1817  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Nancy Ann Redden,   b. 6 Oct 1825, Hiram, Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Helen Elder,   b. 1848, , , Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Vilate Elder,   b. Abt 1850, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F7575  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Mary Pratt 
    Family ID F7576  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Frances Pratt 
    Family ID F7577  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, pp 136, 235-236

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Miller File

      NAME VARIANT: Claybourne, Claibourne, Clayburn
      John Claibourne Elder
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: b. 2 Jun 1829

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , pp 136, 235-236.

    2. [S204] LDS - Miller File, Miller, Rowena, File.

    3. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Great Salt Lake, #162.
      Age 21, Farmer

    4. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor.

    5. [S10453] .

    6. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), p. 249.

    7. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Great Salt Lake, #142.
      Farmer

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    9. [S10504] LDS - Church Chronology, Jenson, Andrew, (Deseret News Press, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1914).