John Jenkins[1, 2]

Male 1792 - 1855  (63 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Jenkins 
    Initiatory (LDS) 10395  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 15 Feb 1792  Dilwyn, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Jul 1851  [3
    Died 7 Oct 1855  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 5 Oct 1972  [3
    Buried Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I10334  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 23 Mar 2015 

    Father William Jenkins,   b. 1766, Dilwyn, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Ann Hicks,   b. 1770, Dilwyn, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married Abt 1790 
    Sealed P (LDS) 20 Apr 1998  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7568  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Hannah Cartwright,   b. 1 Oct 1793, Lugwardine, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Feb 1856, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Married 6 May 1819  Aymestrey, Hereford, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Jan 1852  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Elizabeth Jenkins,   b. 14 Jun 1828, , Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Apr 1897, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years)
     2. Thomas Jenkins,   b. 18 Sep 1829, Pembridge, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Oct 1905, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F24848  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 7 Oct 1855 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol # 3, pp 1932-1933

      NAME VARIANT: John JINKINS
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Early Seventies and High Priest Index, LDS Archives, p 77
      High Priests of Nauvoo and SLC, LDS Archives, p 70
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol # 3, pp 1932-1934

      BIOGRAPHIES:
      John Jenkins and Hannah Cartwright History, contributed by Jane Myers, 2 pages

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Internet Research:
      Rootsweb.com: World Connect, Family Group Record, 1 page

      VARIANTS:
      Name: Jinkins
      Birth place: Hereford
      Marriage date: 6 May 1817

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol # 3, pp 1932-1933.

    2. [S10453] .

    3. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.