Orin W. Davis[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1839 - 1843  (~ 3 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Orin W. Davis 
    Born Nov 1839 
    Gender Male 
    Died 2 Jan 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Old Pioneer Cemetery #1, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I10286  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Amos Davis,   b. 21 Sep 1814, Hopkinton, Merrimack, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1873  (Age 58 years) 
    Mother Elvira Maria Hibbard 
    Married 1 Jan 1837 
    Family ID F7503  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 2 Jan 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Death Records Died at age 3 yrs, 2 mo, 26 day
      Old Nauvoo Burial Ground Records, Vol. 4
      Nauvoo Record of Deaths: Sexton Record of Burials, 1839-1846

      NAME VARIANT: Ovon

  • Sources 
    1. [S21] LDS - List of Known Dead Buried in Old Nauvoo Burial Ground, Records, Vol. 4.

    2. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, Died at age 3 yrs, 2 mo, 26 day.

    3. [S235] USA - Illinois - Nauvoo Sexton Record of Burials, 1839-1846.

    4. [S1] Book - A Brief sketch of the life of David Foote, (Genealogical Society of Utah).

    5. [S574] Internet Link - The Cemetery Record of William D, Huntiington, Nauvoo Sexton, Woods, Fred E., (Mormon Historical Studies, Vol 3, No. 1, Spring 2002), p. 137.
      Died at age 3 yrs, 2 mo, 26 day of fever