Moses Osterbanks[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1801 - 1845  (43 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Moses Osterbanks 
    Born 20 Mar 1801  Weston, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1842 
    Died 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1028  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Moses Osterbanks 
    Mother Sarah Bennett 
    Family ID F1092  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Margaret Phillips,   b. 26 May 1800, Kent, Putnam, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1890, , , California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years) 
    Children 
     1. Sarah Sophronia Osterbanks,   b. 22 Sep 1822, Ridgefield, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Jan 1906, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years)
    Family ID F1090  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Diademia Worden 
    Family ID F1091  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Hibbard: Block 14 Lot 2 1/8 ACRE N PT

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, p 483
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 2, p 156

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Family Group Records

      NAME VARIANT: Moses BANKS; OYSTERBANKS

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 2, p 156.

    2. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office), s.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, p 483.

    4. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    5. [S1116] .