Mary M. Benner[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1790 - 1862  (72 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary M. Benner 
    Born 23 Mar 1790  , Bucks, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 6 Jun 1862 
    Buried Fremont, Mahaska, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I10268  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Daniel Benner, Jr.,   b. 1769,   d. Bef 1804, , Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age < 35 years) 
    Mother Catharine Ettleman,   b. 5 Jun 1763, , Bucks, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1789 
    Family ID F6669  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 John Forney,   b. 10 Jan 1784, , Berks, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Sep 1841, , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years) 
    Married 1809  , , Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Elizabeth Forney,   b. 1819, , Stark, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Aug 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 27 years)
    Family ID F7528  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 David C. Study 
    Family ID F7529  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T6 R8, Sec 20 tenant
      T6 R8, Sec 29, NE/4 NW/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 247
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 694-696
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, p 1297

      NAME VARIANT: Mary M. (Polly) BENNER
      DEATHDATE VARIANT: 1863
      NAME VARIANT: Polly

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, p 1297.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 694-696.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 247.

    4. [S1] Book - A Brief sketch of the life of David Foote, (Genealogical Society of Utah).