Oren Jefferds[1, 2, 3]

Male 1801 - 1869  (67 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Oren Jefferds 
    Initiatory (LDS) 10317  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 19 Apr 1801  Williamstown, Orange, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 26 Oct 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 7 Jun 1850  Honey Creek Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Died 1869  , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I10258  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 23 Mar 2015 

    Father Darius Jefferds 
    Mother Louisa Crain 
    Sealed P (LDS) 4 Jun 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7521  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Zerena Rogers,   b. 20 Sep 1806, Greenfield, Saratoga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 10 Apr 1853  [5
    Family ID F7515  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Sarah Butler 
    Sealed S (LDS) 25 Mar 1857  POFFI Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F7516  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Eliza Caroline Vaugn 
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Dec 1857  POFFI Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F7517  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Sarah Ann Hunter,   b. 29 Oct 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 20 Jun 1863  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7518  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 5 Sarah Wilkie 
    Sealed S (LDS) 25 Aug 1866  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F7519  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 6 Harriet Rogers 
    Sealed S (LDS) 3 Oct 1870  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F7520  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 3 Lot 1 1/4 acre
      T7 R8, Sec 32 11 acres in SE
      T7 R8, Sec 34 105 acres in NW

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 402

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      "Writings" diskette code: JEFF001A.P Journal extracts (1801-1859) LDS Arc. 2 p.

      NAME VARIANT: JEFFORDS JEFFERTS
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 3 Lot 1 1/4 acre
      T7 R8, Sec 32 11 acres in SE
      T7 R8, Sec 34 105 acres in NW

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 402

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      "Writings" diskette code: JEFF001A.P Journal extracts (1801-1859) LDS Arc. 2 p.

      NAME VARIANT: JEFFORDS JEFFERTS

      FATHER: Darius JEFFERDS
      MOTHER: Louisa CRAIN

      SPOUSE: # 2 Sarah BUTLER
      #3 Eliza Caroline VAUGN
      #4 Sara Ann HUNTER
      #5 Sarah WILKIE
      #6 Harriet ROGERS

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 402.

    2. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Journal Extracts.
      holograph, LDS Church Archives

    3. [S1] Book - A Brief sketch of the life of David Foote, (Genealogical Society of Utah).

    4. [S54100] LDS - Honey Creek Branch (Iowa) Tithing Records, LR 4733 21.

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.