Martha Ann Wilson[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Female 1815 - 1885  (70 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Martha Ann Wilson 
    Initiatory (LDS) 1021  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 15 Mar 1815  Dublin, Dublin, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 16 Jul 1837 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1848  McOlney's Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Died 2 Apr 1885  Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1017  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 

    Father James Wilson 
    Mother Mary Williamson 
    Sealed P (LDS) 20 Sep 1996  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1077  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family George Barton Hicks,   b. 15 Dec 1803, Enniskillen, Fermanagh, Northern Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Jan 1885, Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 20 Mar 1834  , , Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 3 Jun 1954 
    Children 
     1. Jane Hicks,   b. 30 Nov 1841,   d. 2 Mar 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 2 years)
     2. George Armstrong Hicks,   b. 14 Jan 1835
     3. Martha Ann Hicks,   b. 3 Jan 1847
     4. Caroline Hicks,   b. 1 Mar 1844
     5. Rachel Emmaline Hicks,   b. 11 Jul 1849
     6. Samuel Moroni Hicks,   b. 14 Nov 1839
     7. James Wilson Hicks,   b. 9 Dec 1836
     8. Patience Hicks,   b. Abt 1848, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F1076  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 332
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 46, pp 891 - 893
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 1814 - 1715

      NAME VARIANT: Margret WILSON

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "2 years old"
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 332
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 46, pp 891 - 893
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 1814 - 1715

      NAME VARIANT: Margret WILSON

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 6, pp 1814 - 1715.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 46, pp 891 - 893.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 332.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattaie, Family #582.

    7. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), John B. Walker Company, 1852.

    8. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Utah, Spanish Fork, Family #1636.

    9. [S1105] .

    10. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).