Russel P. Baldwin[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1815 - 1879  (64 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Russel P. Baldwin 
    Initiatory (LDS) 1004  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 18 May 1815  Schoharie, Schoharie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1831 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 26 Sep 1879  Shenandoah, Page, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1000  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 27 Mar 2015 

    Father Wheeler Baldwin,   b. 7 Mar 1793, , Albany, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 May 1887, Stewartsville, Dekalb, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 94 years) 
    Mother Mary Porter,   b. 20 Jul 1793, Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Jan 1855  (Age 61 years) 
    Family ID F1062  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Eunice Mary Baldwin,   b. 29 May 1820, Warrensville, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jan 1908, Shenandoah, Page, Iowa, UA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years) 
    Married 30 Jan 1840  Adams, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Nancy M. Baldwin
    Last Modified 27 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F1061  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 60 Lot 1 S/2
      Nauvoo : Block 16, tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 261
      70's Record, p 38
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, p 383
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1, p 21

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints by Susan Easton Black
      Vol I pp 255-256

      NAME VARIANT: Russell; Rupert; Russel A BALDWIN
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 60 Lot 1 S/2
      Nauvoo : Block 16, tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 261
      70's Record, H Black, p 38
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, p 383
      Early Mormon Records,Nauvoo, Lyman DePlatt, Vol 1, p 21

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Early Members RLDS, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1 pp 255-256

      NAME VARIANT: Russell; Rupert; Russel A BALDWIN

      FATHER: Wheeler Baldwin
      MOTHER: Mary

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 38.

    2. [S56] RLDS - Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 6 vols., Susan Easton Black, compiler, of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints by Susan Ea.

    3. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1, p 21.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, p 383.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 261.

    6. [S10870] .